(719) 505-9999
[…] Further Reading: 3 Reasons Why Determining Blame for Injuries is Best Left to Your Car Accident Lawyer

You Can Recover Compensation, But Only If You Are Less Than 50 Percent at Fault

Like many of its neighboring states, Colorado follows a principle called “comparative negligence” when allocating responsibility for a car accident. Specifically, if you get in a motor vehicle accident in Colorado and a judge or jury finds that you were partially responsible, you can still recover damages, but only if they conclude that you were 49 percent or less at fault.

CO Rev Stat § 13-21-111 provides that a person’s “contributory negligence” in causing an accident “shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought…”

Partially at Fault determined by percentageThis means that if a judge or jury finds that you were 50 percent or more responsible for the accident, you will not be able to recover any compensation for your injuries.