(719) 505-9999
[…] Further Reading: Proving Negligence For Slip And Fall Injuries In Colorado

Comparative Negligence In Colorado: Compensation Available, But Only If You Were Less At Fault Than The Other Party

Under Colorado’s comparative negligence law, if you get in an accident in Colorado and El Paso County judge or jury finds you to be partially responsible for the resulting injuries you sustained, you can recover damages for those injuries, but only if they determine that you were 49 percent or less at fault.

CO Rev Stat § 13-21-111 (2016) provides that a personal injury victim’s “contributory negligence” in causing an accident “shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought…”

In other words, if a Colorado judge or jury concludes that you were 50 percent or more responsible for the accident that caused your injuries, you will not be able to recover any compensation for your injuries.